Brandon Overton

Wells Motorsports
1/28/2023 - Golden Isles Speedway

1/28/2023 - Golden Isles Speedway

Waynesville, GA

Classes

  • 602 Crate Late Models41 entries
  • Enduros23 entries
  • Dirt Super Late Models52 entries
    • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
  • 604 Crate Late Models60 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Brandon Overton

Brandon Overton

Evans, GA

Dirt Super Late Models Start Finish +/-
Super Bowl of Racing - NIGHT 3 1 1 -
Penske Shocks Heat 1 1 1 -
Qualifying - GROUP A 14.798 1 20
Hot Laps - GROUP 3 16.083 2 1

Dirt Super Late Models

60 Laps

Super Bowl of Racing - NIGHT 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 2
3 7 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 4
4 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 2
5 2 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -3
6 8 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 2
7 14 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 7
8 10 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 2
9 5 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA -4
10 26 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 16
11 9 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL -2
12 11 8 Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
13 18 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 5
14 29 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 15
15 21 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 6
16 23 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 7
17 27 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 10
18 12 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA -6
19 17 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD -2
20 28 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 8
21 24 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 3
22 13 89J Jeff Choquette Jeff Choquette Loxahatchee, FL Loxahatchee, FL -9
23 25 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 2
24 3 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -21
25 15 2 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC -10
26 16 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC -10
27 19 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -8
28 20 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -8
29 22 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -7
10 Laps

FAST Shafts B Main 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
2 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 1
Top 2 transfer
3 7 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 4
4 10 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 6
5 8 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
6 13 6 Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 7
7 2 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -5
8 12 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 4
9 17 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 8
10 11 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 1
11 6 773 Christian Thomas Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC Wake Forest, NC -5
12 5 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -7
13 9 2V Allen Murray Allen Murray San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -4
DNS 4 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL Starke, FL -
DNS 14 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -
DNS 15 4S Danny Snyder Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA Green Lane, PA -
DNS 16 4 Kale Green Kale Green Pelion, SC Pelion, SC -
10 Laps

UNOH B-Main 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC -
2 2 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX -
Top 2 transfer
3 5 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 2
4 7 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 3
5 4 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA -1
6 6 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE -
7 14 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 7
8 3 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Salem, AL Salem, AL -5
9 13 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 4
10 11 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 1
11 9 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN -2
12 8 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA -4
13 10 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -3
14 17 20V Rece Vaught Rece Vaught Aurora, NE Aurora, NE 3
DNS 12 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -
DNS 15 22* Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -
DNS 16 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY -
8 Laps

Penske Shocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA -
2 3 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 1
3 2 89J Jeff Choquette Jeff Choquette Loxahatchee, FL Loxahatchee, FL -1
Top 3 transfer
4 4 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA -
5 6 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL Starke, FL 1
6 7 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 1
7 5 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA -2
8 8 6 Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL -
9 9 4S Danny Snyder Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA Green Lane, PA -
8 Laps

Summit Racing Equipment Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH -
2 3 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 1
3 6 2 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 3
Top 3 transfer
4 4 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL -
5 2 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA -3
6 9 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 3
7 5 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS -2
8 7 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO -1
9 8 4 Kale Green Kale Green Pelion, SC Pelion, SC -1
8 Laps

Simpson Race Products Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 1
2 4 8 Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 2
3 5 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 2
Top 3 transfer
4 3 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL -1
5 6 773 Christian Thomas Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC Wake Forest, NC 1
6 1 2V Allen Murray Allen Murray San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX -5
7 8 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 1
DNS 7 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV -
8 Laps

AP1 Insurance Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 3 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 1
3 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA -1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 1
5 8 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 3
6 4 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA -2
7 6 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC -1
8 9 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 1
9 7 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY -2
8 Laps

Lucas Oil Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 2 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA -
3 3 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC -
Top 3 transfer
4 8 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 4
5 4 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA -1
6 5 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA -1
7 6 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -1
8 9 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 1
9 7 20V Rece Vaught Rece Vaught Aurora, NE Aurora, NE -2
8 Laps

Lucas Oil Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
2 3 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 1
3 5 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 2
Top 3 transfer
4 6 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Salem, AL Salem, AL 2
5 8 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 3
6 7 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 1
7 1 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC -6
8 4 22* Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA -4

Qualifying - GROUP A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 21 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 14.798
2 16 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 14.899
3 17 2V Allen Murray Allen Murray San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 15.020
4 1 89J Jeff Choquette Jeff Choquette Loxahatchee, FL Loxahatchee, FL 15.032
5 12 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 15.059
6 13 25C Shane Clanton Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA Zebulon, GA 15.093
7 18 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 15.099
8 25 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 15.110
9 9 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 15.142
10 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 15.187
11 26 40B Kyle Bronson Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Brandon, FL 15.190
12 11 8 Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 15.200
13 19 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 15.243
14 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 15.256
15 15 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 15.275
16 20 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL Starke, FL 15.295
17 23 2 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 15.297
18 14 773 Christian Thomas Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC Wake Forest, NC 15.308
19 2 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 15.394
20 7 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 15.452
21 24 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 15.531
22 8 6 Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 15.750
23 3 4 Kale Green Kale Green Pelion, SC Pelion, SC 15.826
24 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 15.827
25 10 4S Danny Snyder Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA Green Lane, PA 16.049
26 22 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 59.999

Qualifying - GROUP B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.939
2 13 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.942
3 4 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 14.944
4 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.024
5 11 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 15.027
6 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.029
7 18 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.055
8 20 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC 15.057
9 16 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.074
10 24 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.128
11 17 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.147
12 3 22* Payton Freeman Payton Freeman Commerce, GA Commerce, GA 15.151
13 23 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 15.173
14 8 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA 15.175
15 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.209
16 26 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.231
17 22 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.239
18 7 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Salem, AL Salem, AL 15.263
19 10 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY 15.348
20 25 20V Rece Vaught Rece Vaught Aurora, NE Aurora, NE 15.364
21 2 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 15.369
22 14 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 15.378
23 19 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.378
24 15 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.431
25 21 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 15.698
26 5 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 59.999

Hot Laps - GROUP 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 14W Dustin Walker Dustin Walker Polk, MO Polk, MO 17.468
2 1 89J Jeff Choquette Jeff Choquette Loxahatchee, FL Loxahatchee, FL 17.550
3 2 5 Mark Whitener Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Middleburg, FL 17.609
4 9 28 Dennis Erb Jr Dennis Erb Jr Carpentersville, IL Carpentersville, IL 17.639
5 4 58 Garrett Alberson Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM Las Cruces, NM 17.724
6 5 16 Tyler Bruening Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA Decorah, IA 17.794
7 6 18 Chase Junghans Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS Manhattan, KS 17.808
8 8 6 Blake Spencer Blake Spencer St Augustine, FL St Augustine, FL 18.329
9 3 4 Kale Green Kale Green Pelion, SC Pelion, SC 18.478

Hot Laps - GROUP 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 96V Tanner English Tanner English Benton, KY Benton, KY 16.121
2 8 2V Allen Murray Allen Murray San Antonio, TX San Antonio, TX 16.208
3 7 99 Devin Moran Devin Moran Dresden, OH Dresden, OH 16.356
4 6 76B Blair Nothdurft Blair Nothdurft Renner, SD Renner, SD 16.552
5 5 773 Christian Thomas Christian Thomas Wake Forest, NC Wake Forest, NC 16.808
6 2 8 Brian Shirley Brian Shirley Chatham, IL Chatham, IL 16.877
7 3 111 Steven Roberts Steven Roberts Sylvester, GA Sylvester, GA 16.991
8 1 4S Danny Snyder Danny Snyder Green Lane, PA Green Lane, PA 17.294

Hot Laps - GROUP 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 46 Earl Pearson Jr Earl Pearson Jr Jacksonville, FL Jacksonville, FL 16.056
2 3 76 Brandon Overton Brandon Overton Evans, GA Evans, GA 16.083
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Jimmy Owens Newport, TN Newport, TN 16.083
4 5 2 G.R. Smith G.R. Smith Statesville, NC Statesville, NC 16.279
5 6 25B Mike Benedum Mike Benedum Salem, WV Salem, WV 16.429
6 1 19M Wil Herrington Wil Herrington Hawkinsville, GA Hawkinsville, GA 16.502
7 2 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL Starke, FL 17.514

Hot Laps - GROUP 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 1H Hudson O'Neal Hudson O'Neal Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.549
2 8 26JR Jimmy Sharpe Jr Jimmy Sharpe Jr Lyons, GA Lyons, GA 15.731
3 1 11 Spencer Hughes Spencer Hughes Meridian, MS Meridian, MS 15.732
4 7 44D Dalton Cook Dalton Cook Salem, AL Salem, AL 15.794
5 6 B5 Brandon Sheppard Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 15.894
6 4 18D Daulton Wilson Daulton Wilson Fayetteville, NC Fayetteville, NC 16.330
7 2 81J Jack Riggs Jack Riggs NOLENSVILLE, TN NOLENSVILLE, TN 16.590
8 5 89 Logan Roberson Logan Roberson Waynesboro, VA Waynesboro, VA 19.668

Hot Laps - GROUP 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 19R Ryan Gustin Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA Marshalltown, IA 15.054
2 2 25Z Mason Zeigler Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA Chalk Hill, PA 15.219
3 1 21H Robby Hensley Robby Hensley Walton, KY Walton, KY 15.306
4 6 7 Ross Robinson Ross Robinson Georgetown, DE Georgetown, DE 15.457
5 9 39 Tim McCreadie Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY Watertown, NY 15.466
6 4 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr Ricky Thornton Jr Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 15.494
7 3 49 Jonathan Davenport Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA Blairsville, GA 15.529
8 5 99B Boom Briggs Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA Bear Lake, PA 15.873
9 7 10 Garrett Smith Garrett Smith Eatonton, GA Eatonton, GA 15.885

Hot Laps - GROUP 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 111B Max Blair Max Blair Centerville, PA Centerville, PA 15.079
2 4 8K Kyle Strickler Kyle Strickler Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 15.101
3 2 2X John Henderson John Henderson Aiken, SC Aiken, SC 15.103
4 8 114 Jordan Koehler Jordan Koehler Mount Airy, NC Mount Airy, NC 15.428
5 5 93 Carson Ferguson Carson Ferguson Lincolnton, NC Lincolnton, NC 15.440
6 1 1T Tyler Erb Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX New Waverly, TX 15.578
7 3 78 Matthew Brocato Matthew Brocato Muscle Shoals, AL Muscle Shoals, AL 16.222

Race Stats

  • Events101
  • Wins9
  • Top 540
  • Top 1060

Upcoming Events

Schedule TBA

Full Schedule

Latest Photos